Archive of Residents

Since February 2012, CLOUD has facilitated hundreds of artists and their collaborators to research and share their process with the audience. Many people have profited from these residencies, either as participants or as public at CLOUD/Danslab.

We are proud of this work and we keep on. You can always propose a residency by sending a plan to: cloud.danslab@gmail.com


2016

October, 2016

MEYER-CHAFFAUD
26 September – 7 october


September, 2016

Roberta Stepankova
19 – 25 September

MEYER – CHAFFAUD
29 August – 9 September


August, 2016

Tal Garmiza
23 – 27 August

Marlieke Burghouts
15 – 20 August


July, 2016

Joy Mariama Smith
25 – 31 July

Nina Orteu Pons
11 – 23 July


June, 2016

Isabelle Chaffaud & Jerome Meyer
20 June – 1 July

Patricia Vane

15 June – 10 July

Malik Nashad Sharpe
1 – 16 June


May, 2016

Maya Felixbrodt
25 – 31 May

Ilse van Haastrecht & Billie Hanne
7 – 15 May

Marlieke Burghouts
2 – 5 May


April, 2016

Yuko Kaseki
20 – 24 April

Zwoisy Mears Clarke
1 – 8 April


March, 2016

Emilie Gallier & Tilman Andris
7 – 17 March


February, 2016

Lorenzo Capodieci
15 February – 4 March

Fazle Shairmahomed & Mári Mákó
22 – 28 February

Kay Patru
1 – 12 February


January, 2016

Manou Koreman
10 – 29 January

Emilie Gallier & Tilman Andris
25-27 January

Ilse van Haastrecht
6 – 8 January


 

2015

December, 2015

Malik Nashad
20 December – 5 January

Emilie Gallier & Tilman Andris
8 – 16 December

Fernando Troya
2 – 19 December


November, 2015

Ludmila Rodrigues
16 – 25 November

DaMu Collective
2 – 7 November


Oktober, 2015

Menghan Lou
6 Oktober – 12 November


September, 2015

Ilse van Haastrecht
24-25 September

Jérôme Meyer
7-18 September


August, 2015

Zwoisy Mears-Clarke
13 – 26 August

Rodrigo Alves
1 – 3 August


July, 2015

Anne Wellmer
22 – 29 July


June, 2015

Celia Amade & Marcos Santos
22 – 25 June

Paromita Kar
19 – 21 June

Keren Rosenberg
8 – 18 June

Marta Reig Torres
1- 6 June


May, 2015

Dario Tortorelli
26 April – 10 May


April, 2015

Isabelle Chaffaud
20 – 24 April

Jérôme Meyer
13 – 16 April

Antonin Comestaz
30 March – 12 April


March, 2015

Keren Rosenberg
10 – 13 March


February, 2015

Léa Canu Ginoux – Totem
25 February – 06 March

Isabelle Chaffaud
16-20 February

Stephanie Pan
09 – 13 February


January, 2015

Cassidy Carbine – The Space in Between
13 January – 03 February

Ilse van Haastrecht
21-23 January

Flor Reznik
5 – 11 January

Judith van der Made
29 December – 02 january


 2014

December, 2014

Judith van der Made
29 december – 02 january

Flor Reznik
18 – 23 december

Ilse van Haastrecht
11-17 december


November, 2014

Korzo Producties
Different choreographers, working on new pieces


October, 2014

Korzo Producties
Different choreographers, creating new pieces

Zvuv String Trio
Workshop: Saturday, 11 October


September, 2014

Jérôme Meyer
15-19 September

Judith van der Klink
1-6 September


August, 2014

Idan Sharabi
18-27 August

Bar Altshuler
4-16 August


July, 2014

Jip Heijenga
21-27 july

Niels Weijer
14-19 july

Ilse van Haastrecht
July 9 – 12


June, 2014

Leyya Mona Tawil Destroy Den Haag
June 26 – 29

Manuela Tessi Beauty
June 3 – 15


May, 2014

Yuri Bongers with Anja Reinhardt
May 26 – 30

Marta Reig TorresONE
May 19 – 25,  with presentation  at the Korzo Theater during “All there is” (June 15th)


April, 2014

Jip Heijenga
April 14 – 27

Marina Colomina

Jack Gallagher & Eline van ArkUlterior
April 2 – 10


 

March, 2014

Marta Reig TorresONE
17-23 of March, with presentation  at the Korzo Theater during “All there is” (June 15th)

Yuri Bongers
March 3 – 16


February, 2014

Idan Sharabi – Makom – with dancers: Rachel Patrice Fallon, Dor Mamalia, Ema Yuasa
February 17 – 28

Joop Oonk – Research with Mathilde Dirkzwager
February 3 – 16


January, 2014

Aïda Guirro Salinas
January 21 – February 1

Mel Wirz
January 6 – 19

Jip Heijenga
January 12 – 17


 

 2013

Bima EngelsStory lines
December 22 – January 2

Wen Chin Fu & Evangelia KoylraA spine instrument
December 12-15

Jip Heijenga
December 7-8


November, 2013

Ludmila RodriguesInteractive bodies
November 18 – December 2

Astarti Athanasiadou & Achilleas ChariskosMy Paradise
November 4-15


October, 2013

Fazle Shairmohamed
October 18-24

Gisela Fantacuzzi
October 4-13


September, 2013

Silke Mehler & Alicia Harvie – Simple Cookie
September 9-22, classes and presentation

Eline van Ark & Mojra Vogelnik Skerlj – the invisible dancer part 1
September 3-8


August, 2013

Arvind Ganga & Malgorzata Haduch – help me to crash
August 31 – September 1, open workshop

CLOUD Summer intensive –  Mix#1
Visual Art & Dance: Lukas van Buuren & Eline van Ark
Composition: Vera Sofia da Mota& Maru Mushtrieva
Body Landscape: Bram Vreeswijk & Sara Nuytemans
August 14-18


July, 2013

Emilie Gallier – Le Papier de Peere Mathieu
with Tilman Andris
July 22-August 4, research presentation

Fransien van der Putt – solo works
with Vera Sofia Mota, Mariangela Tinelli and Carmen Popoviciu
July 15-21

Antonio de la Fe – anthologyofamess
with Petra Soor, Manou Koreman and Mariana Camiloti
July 6-14, daily presentation and classes


June, 2013

Jack Gallagher & Eline van Ark   – Painting with the Performative Palette –
June 21-29, pre- research presentation and research presentation


May, 2013

Davide Tidoni – Turn on your radio
May 31 – June 6, research presentation

Christina Benedita – Movement as memory of the Body
with Korana Daic
May 16-26, workshop and research presentation

Emilie Gallier – To twist the body of the big spectator
May 8-12 second part: July 22


April, 2013

Dore Steuer – Little screens, the illusion of choices
April 22 – May 5, research presentation

Mariangela Tinelli – Chameleon Seed
April 8-21, presentation April 21, during CLOUD get-together #3


March, 2013

Ingrid Berger Myrhe – A piece of cake
March 18-28, April 2-7, Classes and presentation

Jack Gallagher and Eline van Ark – Painting with the Performative Palette
31 March – 1 April

Annika Pannitto – Trama, a portrait-series
with IJbert Verweijn, classes and presentation
March 18-28

Ludmilla Rodrigues – Interstice – a system for spatial collaboration
with Mike Rijnierse
March 4-17
Laboratory and presentation

Arvind Ganga and Malgorzata Haduch
Improvisation workshop for musicians and dancers
By Malgorzata Haduch (dance) and Arvind Ganga (guitar)
March 6


February, 2013

Eilit Marom and Adam Nillissen – A state of Statement
with Jorijn Vriesendorp and Thami Joe Fischer
February 18 – March 2
presentation and Countertechnique classes

Barbara Ebner and Eline van Ark – RADAR / the dance spectrum
February 4-17
workshop / presentation


January, 2013

Svetlin Velchev – Fragments
with Guillermo Blinker (music) and Pauline Elvira, Barbara D’Agostino, Guillermo Blinker (performers)
January 21- February 3 (presentation)


2012

Marta Reig Torres – the body minds
With Manel Salas, Angelina Deck (dance) and Ivo Bol (music)
December 10-23, 2012
presentation


November, 2012

Katarzyna Szugajew
November 26- December 9

Lina Fregeres
With Vincent Bijllaardt
November 12-25

Lea Canu Ginoux – Echoing Perception Research #2
With Eline van Ark and Cornelia Hanselmann
November 5-11
workshop / presentations


October, 2012

Judith van der Made
October 29- November 2

Vera Sofia da Mota – mapping depression project
with Fransien van der Putt
October 15-28
workshop

Mirjam Sögner – the body as a constant process of becoming
with Inge van Huijkelom (dance), Arvid Jense (music&technology), Tanja Busking (photography&film) and Mark Ridder (programming)
October 1-14


September, 2012

Johnny Schoofs and Wilma van de Hel – the dark, destructive and untameable side of body and mind, working on physicality and painting
September 17-30

Yurie Umamoto
With Pablo Fontdevila and Douwe Smit
September 3-16
presentation


August, 2012

Lea Canu Ginoux Echoing Perception Research #1
With Sharon Stewart
August 26-31
presentation
Matteo Graziano – BARAKA
with Ilaria Tanini
August 6-19
presentation


July, 2012

Raul Saldarriaga – LIGHT POINT
with Elisa Marschall, Deisy Mesías, Arnol Soriano
July 9-29
presentation


June, 2012

Lina Fregeres
June 25-July 9, August 20-26
workshops

Barbara Ebner – Pointing out movement, research on a dance spectrum
With Eline van Ark
June 11-24
workshop / presentation


May, 2012

Keren Rosenberg – Ever-changing / working with musicians.
May 30- June 10
classes / presentation


April, 2012

Annika Pannitto – Trama, a portrait-series.
First portrait: Ingrid; about quartets and invisible selves.
April 23-28, May 21- 27
workshop / presentation

Kay Patru and Jihae Ko – Happy in 31/2 months
Can we manufacture happiness or is it something uncontrollable like the weather?
April 16 – 20, May 6
presentation


March, 2012

Ana Ladas – Invisible Body
How can we intentionally stay free of a state of intention?
with Aurélie Camil (dance), Kim José Bode (recorders), Piotr Kurek (electronics), Johanna Barnbec (1K video)
March 19- April 1
workshop / presentation

Judith van der Made and Kate Cunningham – How to get  a projection of the wall, into space?
March 12-18
presentation


February, 2012

Eline van Ark -Ways of Listening, indication and implication of sound
with Barbara Ebner
February 13- March 3
workshop / presentation